Jump over the site's section navigation.

Distinguished Professors

The designation of Distinguished Professor exists to enable the University to honor individual faculty members of distinction and to demonstrate to the broader community that excellence is the foundation of the University. For more information about the qualifications, responsibilities, and rights of Distinguished Professors consult the University Policies.

Previous Award Winners

2010-Present

  • 2014 - Saad El-Zanati, Mathematics
  • 2013 - Roberta S. Trites, English
  • 2012 - James M. Skibo, Sociology and Anthropology
  • 2011 - Paul Garris, Biological Sciences
  • 2010 - John B. Pryor, Psychology
  • 2010- Victor G. Devinatz, Management & Quantitative Methods

2000-2009

  • 2009 - Susan Sprecher, Sociology & Anthropology
  • 2008 - Radheshyam Jayaswal, Biological Sciences, and Glenn Reeder, Psychology
  • 2007 - Curtis White, English
  • 2006 - Scott Sakaluk, Biological Sciences and John Shields, English
  • 2005 - No appointments made
  • 2004 - David Borst, Biological Sciences and Rainer Grobe, Physics
  • 2003 - Willard Bohn, Foreign Languages
  • 2002 - Steven Juliano, Biological Sciences
  • 2001 - Richard Stivers, Sociology
  • 2000 - James D. Butler, Art and Timothy D. Lash, Chemistry

1990-1999

  • 1999 - Charles Orser Jr., Anthropology
  • 1998 - Diane R. Urey, Foreign Languages and Ralph A. Weisheit, Criminal Justice Sciences
  • 1997 - Edward Hines, Educational Administration and Foundations and Mark Wyman, History
  • 1996 - Lucia Getsi, English and Brian Wilkinson, Biological Sciences
  • 1995 - Laura Berk, Psychology and Lanny Morreau, Specialized Educational Development
  • 1994 - Roger Anderson, Biological Sciences and Richard Payne, Political Science
  • 1993 - Joel Myers, Art and Douglas West, Chemistry
  • 1992 - Paul Baker, Educational Administration & Foundations and Carol Thornton, Mathematics
  • 1991 - Frances Anderson, Art and John Freed, History
  • 1990 - Anthony Liberta, Biological Sciences and Rodger Tarr, English

1980-1989

  • 1989 - John Dossey, Mathematics and Thomas Fitch, Curriculum & Instruction
  • 1988 - Harold Gregor, Art
  • 1987 - Ann Nolte, Health Sciences and Cheryl Stevenson, Chemistry
  • 1986 - Rati Ram, Economics and Arlan Richardson, Chemistry and Biological Sciences
  • 1985 - Ray Lewis White, English
  • 1984 - Franzie Loepp, Industrial Technology and Edward Mockford, Biological Sciences
  • 1983 - Roque Cordero, Music and G. Alan Hickrod, Educational Administration & Foundations
  • 1982 - Herman Brockman, Biological Sciences and Edward Schapsmeier, History

2014-07-07T07:33:34.449-05:00 2014
©